Qualification

Please refer to the link below for the “Regulations Regarding International Students Undertaking Studies in Taiwan” legislated by Ministry of Education (MOE), Taiwan.  
http://law.moj.gov.tw/Eng/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?PCode=H0110001

Violation of any of the above-mentioned criteria will result in immediate repeal of the applicant’s admission, the deprivation of the applicant’s recognized status as a NCHU registered student, or revocation of the applicant’s NCHU diploma. No academic certificate will be given.

  1. Individuals of foreign nationality, who has never held nationality status from the Republic of China (*1)and does not possess an overseas Chinese student status at the time of application, are qualified to apply for admission under this regulation.
  2. Individuals of foreign nationality, pursuant to the following regulations and who held residency overseas continuously(*2),for no less than 6 years (*3), are also qualified to apply for admission under this regulation.
  3. An individual who has a nationality status from the Republic of China at the time of birth but does not hold a household registration.
  4. An individual who has had nationality status from the Republic of China but has renounced this nationality status with formal annulment notice from the Ministry of the Interior for at least 8 years(*3) at the time of the application.
  5. Regarding individuals mentioned in the preceding 2 subparagraphs must not have studied in Taiwan as an overseas Chinese student nor received placement permission during the same year of the application by the University Entrance Committee for Overseas Chinese Students.
  6. According to the Education Cooperation Framework Agreement, a foreign national who was selected by a foreign government, organization, or school, and does not hold a household registration from the time of their birth is not subject to the limitations as prescribed in the preceding 2 paragraphs after receiving the approval from the authorized educational government agencies.
  7. An individual, who had both foreign and R.O.C. nationalities and had renounced this nationality status with formal annulment notice from the Ministry of the Interior for at least 8 years(*3)before Feb. 1st, 2011 (the effective date of the amended MOE regulation), is then qualified to apply for admission as an international student and will not be subjected to the limitation of holding continuous overseas residency(*2) for no less than 6 years(*3) (as prescribed in Paragraph B).
  8. An applicant of foreign nationality, concurrently holding a permanent residence status in Hong Kong or Macao, having no history of a household registration record in Taiwan and, at the time of application, has resided in Hong Kong, Macao, or another foreign country continuously(*2) for no less than 6 years(*3). An applicant being a former citizen of Mainland China and holds a foreign nationality, having no history of household registration record in Taiwan, and at the time of application, has resided overseas continuously for no less than 6 years(*3). The term "reside overseas continuously" mentioned in the preceding paragraph means an individual may stay in Taiwan for no more than a total of 120 days per calendar year.
  9. An individual who did not register as an international student and completed high school education in Taiwan, with exception of individuals who had graduated from international high schools or from high schools with dual language programs approved by Ministry of Education, Republic of China.
  10. An individual who has never been dismissed by other universities in Taiwan due to poor moral conduct, poor academic performance, or found guilty of committing crimes.

*NOTES:

  1. According to Article 2 of the “Nationality Law” of R.O.C., a person shall have the nationality of the Republic of China under any of the conditions provided by the following subparagraphs:
  2. His/Her father or mother was a national of the Republic of China when he/she was born.
  3. He/She was born after the death of his/her father or mother, and his/her father or mother was a national of the Republic of China at the time of death.
  4. He/She was born in the territory of the Republic of China, and his/her parents cannot be ascertained or both were stateless people.
  5. He/She has undergone the nationalization process.
  6. The term "overseas" and “another foreign country” underlined and prescribed in Paragraph 2 and Paragraph 5 are limited to countries or regions other than Mainland China, Hong Kong and Macau.

The term "continuously" means that an individual may stay in Taiwan for no more than a total of 120 days per calendar year. The only exceptions to this method of calculation are for those who fulfill one of the following requirements with written supportive proof:

  1. Attended overseas youth training courses organized by the Overseas Compatriot Affairs Council or technique training classes accredited by MOE, the Republic of China.
  2. Attended a Mandarin Chinese language center at a university/college of which foreign student recruitment is approved by MOE, and to which the total length of stay is less than 2 years.
  3. Exchange students, whose length of total exchange is less than 2 years
  4. An Internship in Taiwan which has been approved by an authorized central government agency, to which the total length of stay is less than 2 years.
  5. The calculation of the above mentioned “6 years” and “8 years” period can only be counted up to the starting date of the semester, August 1st of the year.