Required Documents

  1. Online Application Form. (obtained after you finish the registration online) (http://missfortune.nchu.edu.tw/oiafsdeg/?action=login
  2. A photocopy of diploma from the highest educational institution completed (translated into Chinese or English). The diploma shall be certified by Taiwan Embassy or Taiwan representative office in/near your country. If your Diploma is obtained from schools in Taiwan, it is not necessary to be certified by Taiwan Embassy. Please click the link for more information of the authentication.
  3. Official transcript of academic records (translated into Chinese or English) with grade point average (preferable on GPA 0-4 scale) from each institution attended (high school for those seeking undergraduate admission; university/college for those applying MS or PhD programs). The completed transcript is required to be certified by Taiwan Embassy or Taiwan representative office in/near your country. If your transcript is obtained from schools in Taiwan, it is not necessary to be certified by Taiwan Embassy. Please click the link for more information of the authentication. 
  4. To apply for PhD program, please submit your master thesis or prove that the master thesis is not required for your degree. If your master thesis is written in foreign languages other than English, please submit the abstract in English or Chinese. 
  5. Two letters of recommendation, should be submitted online.  The notify letter will be sent to referees automatically after applicants complete the application.
  6. A one-page study plan, written in Chinese or English. (The required language(s) will be based on the requirements of your proposed department/institution.)
  7. One-page autobiography within 300~500 words or curriculum vitae, written in Chinese or English. (The required language(s) will be based on the requirements of your proposed department/institution.)
  8. Proof of financial sufficiency such as a bank statement indicating sufficient funds for staying in Taiwan issued by your financial institution(s). The issuing date should be after January 1, 2017. For related information, please refer to FAQ-Q5.
  9. Copy of the personal information on your passport. 
  10. The minimum language requirements please refer to FAQ-Q9
  11. Apart from minimum language requirements, some of colleges/departments/programs may have specific criteria for language ability or ask for additional application forms or other documents so please check the link for more details.

Note:
Students who get admission have to join Foreign Student Insurance in registration unless one has National Health Insurance or provides proof of 6 months up effective insurance abroad.